Search:

1/10/2006

Requirements for Eye and Body Flushing Facilities


According to 29 CFR 1910.151(c), where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use.

 

In several letters of interpretation of this standard, OSHA has referred to ANSI Z358.1 which provides detailed information regarding the installation and operation of emergency eyewash and shower equipment. OSHA, therefore, considers ANSI Z358.1 as a recognized source of guidance for protecting employees who are exposed to injurious corrosive materials.

OSHA would also take the ANSI standard into consideration when evaluating the adequacy of the protection provided by an employer. OSHA recognizes that there are differences between the 1990 and 1998 versions of ANSI Z358.1, and is planning to develop a compliance directive addressing this issue to ensure uniform and consistent enforcement of 29 CFR 1910.151(c). In the meantime, employers should assess the specific conditions in the workplace and determine whether compliance with the 1998 version of the ANSI Z358.1 will provide protection for employees that compliance with the 1990 version would not.

 

Learn more about this requirement and others at Environmental Resource Center’s OSHA Compliance Course.

 

Questions or a comment on today's Reg? Need more information? Post your questions or comments on Environmental Resource Center's Reg of the Day discussion forum.

 

For past issues of the Reg of the Day, visit http://www.ercweb.com/news/regs.asp