Treatment of Hazardous Waste Without a Permit [40 CFR 270.1(c)(2)]
[…] The regulations at 40 CFR 262.14, 262.16, and 262.17 refer to the generator requirements for managing hazardous waste for Very Small Quantity Generators (VSQG), Small Quantity Generators (SQG), and Large Quantity Generators (LQG) respectively. The regulations explain that provided you follow the applicable hazardous waste generator rules that apply to you, you are excluded from needing a permit to treat or store hazardous waste. According to 40 CFR 262.15, the same conditional exclusion applies to satellite accumulation areas.
 
In addition to the requirements cited above, both SQGs and LQGs must comply with the Land Disposal Restrictions. 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5) states, “[I]f a generator is managing and treating prohibited waste or contaminated soil in tanks, containers, or containment buildings regulated under 40 CFR 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17 to meet applicable LDR treatment standards found at 40 CFR 268.40, the generator must develop and follow a written waste analysis plan which describes the procedures they will carry out to comply with the treatment standards.”
 
Many of the treatment technologies at 40 CFR 268.42 do not require a permit—with the technologies that do require a RCRA permit usually involving combustion.